About Us

The Minnesota Centers of Excellence for Young Children with Disabilities is the statewide professional development system for early childhood special education (ECSE). Professional Development Facilitators (PDF) in each of the state's eight economic development regions work to connect, support and empower local leaders to build capacity. Through these joint efforts, young children and their families are accessing and benefiting from high-quality programs and services throughout the state.

In some instances, the boundaries of educational districts do not align with the eight economic development regions' boundaries. In instances when a cooperative or district's boundaries are found in more than one region, the district's PDF and service region are assigned based upon the county in which a program's leader is housed.

MN COE Regions and Professional Development Facilitators

Regional map

Regions 1 & 2

PDFs: Jess Moen

Counties: Kittson, Marshall, Norman, Pennington, Polk, Red Lake, Roseau, Beltrami, Clearwater, Hubbard, Lake of the Woods, and Mahnomen

 

Region 3

PDF: Elizabeth "Betsy" Peters-Rust

Counties: Aikin, Carlton, Cook, Itasca, Koochiching, Lake, and St. Louis

 

Region 4

PDF: Sarah King, Shonna Gnahn

Counties: Becker, Clay, Douglas, Grant, Otter Tail, Pope, Stevens, Traverse, and Wilkin

 

Regions 5 & 7

PDFs: Jodi Altringer | Sara Hight

Counties: Cass, Crow Wing, Morrison, Todd, and Wadena, Benton, Sherburne, Stearns, Wright, Chisago, Isanti, Kanabec, Pine, and Mille Lacs

 

Regions 6 & 8

PDF: Sara Meyer

Counties: Kandiyohi, McLeod, Meeker, and Renville, Big Stone, Chippewa, Lac Qui Parie, Swift, Yellow Medicine, Cottonwood, Lincoln, Lyon, Redwood, Pipestone, Murray, Rock, Nobles, and Jackson

 

Region 9

PDF: Linda Wintz

Counties: Blue Earth, Brown, Faribault, La Sueur, Martin, Nicollet, Sibley, Waseca, and Watonwano

 

Region 10

PDFs: Tammy Queensland

Counties: Dodge, Goodhue, Houston, Fillmore, Freeborn, Mower, Olmsted, Rice, Steele, Wabasha, and Winona

 

Region 11

PDFs: Hope Beissel | Ann MaczugaBeth Dorsey | Sally Hansen

Counties: Anoka, Carver, Dakota, Hennepin, Ramsey, Scott, and Washington